Caldecott Award Winners
Medal Winners and Honor Books



The small print: Awarded annually by the children's and school librarians section of the American Library Ass'n

Let's hear it for the Caldecott Award!

Click directly to the Caldecott Award Winners.

The Caldecott Medal is awarded each year by the Association for Library Service to Children (a division of the American Library Ass'n) to the artist of that year's "most distinguished American picture book for children."



And just to make sure that we get enough great reading material, the ALSC gives the Caldecott Honor to a number of other great books by great illustrators, the ones that came thisclose to winning!

Some would say the Caldecott Awards are the highest honor in picture books, and I wouldn't disagree. While they're awarded for artistic merit, it's been my experience that the Caldecott Winners are the best of the best all-around...great illustrations and great storytelling.


Looking for a more visual list? Check out of Pinterest Caldecott page.


The award dates from 1938, so I present to you all the Caldecott books below. (If I've ever neglected to update the list, please contact me!)

Webmaster's note: When a Caldecott Award book (both Caldecott Medal winners and Caldecott Honor books) appears as a link, that means that it's either been reviewed on this site or other relevant material appears.

See how many your family can read!

Caldecott Award Winners of the 2010's

2016 medal winner:

Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear, by Lindsay Mattick

  • Winnie the Pooh, that is.

Honor Books:

Trombone Shorty, by Troy Andrews

  • The noted jazz musician started early...very early.

Waiting, by Kevin Henkes

  • The great illustrator brings five figurines on a windowsill to life.

Voice of Freedom:  Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movement, by Carole Boston Weatherford

  • The author presents the civil rights icon's biography in verse.

Last Stop on Market Street, by Matt de la Peña

  • The Newbery winner also wins a Caldecott Honor for illustration.


2015 medal winner:

The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend by Dan Santat

  • An imaginary friend searches for an imaginer.

Honor Books:

Nana in the City, by Lauren Castillo

  • The city scares a country boy until his nana makes it right.

The Noisy Paint Box: The Colors and Sounds of Kandinsky's Abstract Art, written by Barb Rosenstock, illustrated by Mary GrandPré

  • The thing that makes a boy different is the thing that makes him a trailblazer.

The Right Word: Roget and His Thesaurus, written by Jen Bryant, illustrated by Melissa Sweet

  • A boy with a mind for words and categories makes his mark in a way that still matters today.

Sam and Dave Dig a Hole, written by Mac Barnett, illustrated by Jon Klassen

  • A very deep hole. The pictures tell you something the text doesn't!

This One Summer, written by Mariko Tamaki, illustrated by Jillian Tamaki

  • A controversial coming-of-age story in a graphic novel (perhaps too graphic) format.

Viva Frida, by Yuyi Morales

  • The illustrator's tribute to the groundbreaking Mexican painter.


2014 medal winner:

Locomotive, by Brian Floca

  • Detailed non-fiction about riding the train that changed America, in 1869, and about the big piece of machinery that pulled it.

Honor Books:

Flora and the Flamingo, by Molly Idle

  • Wanna dance with a flamingo? Flora does! Interactive magic.

Journey, by Aaron Becker

  • A wordless adventure of imagination for a girl (not boy) with a magical red (not purple) crayon.

Mr. Wuffles, by David Wiesner

  • Tiny space aliens land on earth and are immediately confronted with a spiteful housecat.


2013
medal winner:

This Is Not My Hat, by Jon Klassen

  • The tale of a child-like little fish who thinks he can get away with stealing something from a much bigger (and older) fish.

Honor Books:

Creepy Carrots, by Peter Brown, written by Aaron Reynolds

  • A Halloween-ish story about the carrots out to scare the young rabbit who's eating them.

Extra Yarn, by Jon Klassen, written by Mac Barnett

  • The sweet story of a girl who brings color to her colorless town by knitting from a box of endless yarn.

Green, by Laura Vaccaro Seeger

  • Die-cut visual magic: a painterly exploration of the color green.

One Cool Friend, by David Small, written by Toni Buzzeo

  • Did you hear the one about the boy who took home a penguin from the aquarium?

Sleep Like a Tiger, by Pamela Zagarenski, written by Mary Logue

  • Parents lure and lull their daughter to sleep by telling her how the animals do it.


2012
medal winner:

A Ball for Daisy, by Chris Raschka

  • A wordless picture book about a dog whose favorite toy bites the dust.

Honor Books:

Blackout, by John Rocco

  • Power's out in the city, but the fun is just starting.

Grandpa Green, by Lane Smith

  • An old man who catalogs his memories in the form of topiary shares their meaning with his great-grandson

Me...Jane, by Patrick McDonnell

  • A young girl (little Jane Goodall) discovers nature for the first time. We know where this led!


2011
medal winner:

A Sick Day for Amos McGee, by Erin E. Stead, written by Philip C. Stead

  • What if you work at the zoo and you're feeling sick? In this wish-it-were-so book, the animals come to visit you.

Honor Books:

Dave the Potter: Artist, Poet, Slave, by Bryan Collier, written by Laban Carrick Hill

  • The title tells it all in this true story of a slave who didn't let his circumstance keep him from creating.

Interrupting Chicken, by David Ezra Stein

  • Zaniness reigns in this story of an over-enthusiastic chick constitutionally unable to let her rooster father finish a bedtime story.


2010
medal winner:

The Lion & the Mouse, by Jerry Pinkney

  • Perennial Caldecott Award guy Pinkney uses even less words than Aesop (zero!) to tell this tale of a mouse who returns a very big favor.

Honor Books:

All the World, by Marla Frazee, written by Liz Garton Scanlon

  • Multiculturalism, intermarriage, and unplugging all receive a hearty endorsement in this lovely snapshot of a simple day of simplicity.

Red Sings from Treetops: A Year in Colors, by Pamela Zagarenski, written by Joyce Sidman

  • Poetry and pictures celebrating the seasons.

Caldecott Award Winners of the 2000's

2009 medal winner:

The House in the Night, illustrated by Beth Krommes, written by Susan Marie Swanson

  • Lending a little magic to the act of falling asleep.

Honor Books:

A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever, by Marla Frazee

  • "Let kids be kids" is the message in this sweet tale of a week with the grandparents.

How I Learned Geography, by Uri Shulevitz

  • A picture book autobiography of the author-illustrator that shows how a troubled childhood can lead to a very meaningful adulthood.

A River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williams, illustrated by Melissa Sweet, written by Jen Bryant

  • Another biography (like Shulevitz's above) touching on the childhood roots of an adult driven to create.


2008
medal winner:

The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick

  • Delightfully atypical Caldecott Award book in that this picture book runs 500 pages and is aimed at older kids. Not like any book you've ever seen.

Honor Books:

Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Ellen Levine

  • Tough reading about slavery with some very real details. Very worthwhile, but parental involvement is suggested.

First the Egg by Laura Vaccaro Seeger

  • Visual magic as the author-illustrator celebrates metamorphosis in various forms.

The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain by Peter Sís

  • An autobiographical account of what not being free really looks like.

Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity by Mo Willems

  • Two kids swap stuffed animals and chaos ensues in this wonderful sequel.


2007
medal winner:

Flotsam by David Wiesner

  • Magical and wordless. A child finds an old camera with undeveloped film in it.

Honor Books:

Gone Wild: An Endangered Animal Alphabet by David McLimans

  • Teaching the alphabet and warning of imminent enironmental collapse. What a great combo...NOT!

Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Carole Boston Weatherford

  • An Underground Railroad story.


2006
medal winner:

The Hello, Goodbye Window illustrated by Chris Raschka and written by Norton Juster 

Honor Books:


2005
medal winner:

Kitten's First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes 

Honor Books:
2004 medal winner:

The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein

Honor Books:
2003 medal winner:

My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann

Honor Books:


2002
Medal Winner:

The Three Pigs by David Wiesner

Honor Books:


2001
medal winner:

So You Want to Be President? Illustrated by David Small, written by Judith St. George

Honor Books:


2000
medal winner:

Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback

Honor Books:

Caldecott Award Winners of the 1990's

1999 Medal Winner:

Snowflake Bentley, Illustrated by Mary Azarian, text by Jacqueline Briggs Martin

Honor Books:


1998
Medal Winner:

Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky

Honor Books:


1997
Medal Winner:

Golem by David Wisniewski

Honor Books:


1996
medal winner:

Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann

Honor Books:


1995
Medal Winner:

Smoky Night, illustrated by David Diaz; text: Eve Bunting

Honor Books:

  • John Henry, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Julius Lester
     
  • Swamp Angel, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky; text: Anne Issacs
     
  • Time Flies by Eric Rohmann


1994
medal winner:

Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say

Honor Books:


1993 medal winner:

Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully

Honor Books:


1992 medal winner:

Tuesday by David Wiesner

Honor Book:
  • Tar Beach by Faith Ringgold (Crown Publishers, Inc., a Random House Co.)

1991 medal winner:

Black and White by David Macaulay

Honor Books:


1990 medal winner:

Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young

Honor Books:

  • Bill Peet: An Autobiography by Bill Peet
  • Color Zoo by Lois Ehlert
  • The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Robert D. San Souci
  • Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: Eric Kimmel

Caldecott Award Winners of the 1980's

1989 medal winner:

Song and Dance Man, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Karen Ackerman

Honor Books:

  • The Boy of the Three-Year Nap, illustrated by Allen Say; text: Diane Snyder
  • Free Fall by David Wiesner
  • Goldilocks and the Three Bears by James Marshall
  • Mirandy and Brother Wind, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Patricia C. McKissack

1988 medal winner:

Owl Moon, illustrated by John Schoenherr; text: Jane Yolen

Honor Book:

1987 medal winner:

Hey, Al, illustrated by Richard Egielski; text: Arthur Yorinks

Honor Books:

  • The Village of Round and Square Houses by Ann Grifalconi
  • Alphabatics by Suse MacDonald
  • Rumpelstiltskin by Paul O. Zelinsky

1986 medal winner:

The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg

Honor Books:

  • The Relatives Came, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Cynthia Rylant
  • King Bidgood's in the Bathtub, illustrated by Don Wood; text: Audrey Wood

1985 medal winner:

Saint George and the Dragon, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: retold by Margaret Hodges

Honor Books:

  • Hansel and Gretel, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky; text: retold by Rika Lesser 
  • Have You Seen My Duckling? by Nancy Tafuri
  • The Story of Jumping Mouse: A Native American Legend, retold and illustrated by John Steptoe

1984 medal winner:

The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen

Honor Books:

  • Little Red Riding Hood, retold and illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman
  • Ten, Nine, Eight by Molly Bang

1983 medal winner:

Shadow, translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown
Original text in French: Blaise Cendrars

Honor Books:

  • A Chair for My Mother by Vera B. Williams
     
  • When I Was Young in the Mountains, illustrated by Diane Goode; text: Cynthia Rylant

1982 medal winner:

Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg

Honor Books:

  • Where the Buffaloes Begin, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Olaf Baker 
  • On Market Street, illustrated by Anita Lobel; text: Arnold Lobel
  • Outside Over There by Maurice Sendak
  • A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers, illustrated by Alice & Martin Provensen; text: Nancy Willard

1981 medal winner:

Fables by Arnold Lobel

Honor Books:

  • The Bremen-Town Musicians, retold and illustrated by Ilse Plume
  • The Grey Lady and the Strawberry Snatcher by Molly Bang
  • Mice Twice by Joseph Low
  • Truck by Donald Crews

1980 medal winner:

Ox-Cart Man, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: Donald Hall

Honor Books:

  • Ben's Trumpet by Rachel Isadora 
  • The Garden Of Abdul Gasazi by Chris Van Allsburg
  • The Treasure by Uri Shulevitz 

Caldecott Award Winners of the 1970's

1979 medal winner:

The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble

Honor Books:

  • Freight Train by Donald Crews 
  • The Way to Start a Day, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor

1978 medal winner:

Noah's Ark by Peter Spier

Honor Books:

  • Castle by David Macaulay 
  • It Could Always Be Worse, retold and illustrated by Margot Zemach

1977 medal winner:

Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: Margaret Musgrove

Honor Books:

  • The Amazing Bone by William Steig 
  • The Contest, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
  • Fish for Supper by M. B. Goffstein 
  • The Golem: A Jewish Legend by Beverly Brodsky McDermott (Lippincott)
  • Hawk, I'm Your Brother, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor

1976 medal winner:

Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: retold by Verna Aardema

Honor Books:

  • The Desert is Theirs, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor
  • Strega Nona by Tomie de Paola 

1975 medal winner:

Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott

Honor Books:

  • Jambo Means Hello: A Swahili Alphabet Book, illustrated by Tom Feelings; text: Muriel Feelings

1974 medal winner:

Duffy and the Devil, illustrated by Margot Zemach; retold by Harve Zemach

Honor Books:

  • Three Jovial Huntsmen by Susan Jeffers
  • Cathedral by David Macaulay 

1973 medal winner:

The Funny Little Woman, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by Arlene Mosel

Honor Books:

  • Anansi the Spider: A Tale from the Ashanti, adapted and illustrated by Gerald McDermott
  • Hosie's Alphabet, illustrated by Leonard Baskin; text: Hosea, Tobias & Lisa Baskin
  • Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs, illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert; text: translated by Randall Jarrell, retold from the Brothers Grimm
  • When Clay Sings, illustrated by Tom Bahti; text: Byrd Baylor

1972 medal winner:

One Fine Day, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian

Honor Books:

  • Hildilid's Night, illustrated by Arnold Lobel; text: Cheli Durán Ryan
  • If All the Seas Were One Sea by Janina Domanska
  • Moja Means One: Swahili Counting Book, illustrated by Tom Feelings; text: Muriel Feelings

1971 medal winner:

A Story A Story, retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley

Honor Books:

  • The Angry Moon, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by William Sleator
  • Frog and Toad are Friends by Arnold Lobel
  • In the Night Kitchen by Maurice Sendak

1970 medal winner:

Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig

Honor Books:

  • Goggles! by Ezra Jack Keats
  • Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse by Leo Lionni
  • Pop Corn & Ma Goodness, illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker; text: Edna Mitchell Preston
  • Thy Friend, Obadiah by Brinton Turkle  
  • The Judge: An Untrue Tale, illustrated by Margot Zemach; text: Harve Zemach

Caldecott Award Winners of the 1960's

1969 medal winner:

The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship, illustrated by Uri Shulevitz; text: retold by Arthur Ransome

Honor Books:

  • Why the Sun and the Moon Live in the Sky, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: Elphinstone Dayrell 

1968 medal winner:

Drummer Hoff, illustrated by Ed Emberley; text: adapted by Barbara Emberley

Honor Books:

  • Frederick by Leo Lionni 
  • Seashore Story by Taro Yashima 
  • The Emperor and the Kite, illustrated by Ed Young; text: Jane Yolen (World)

1967 medal winner:

Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness

Honor Book:

  • One Wide River to Cross, illustrated by Ed Emberley; text: adapted by Barbara Emberley

1966 medal winner:

Always Room for One More, illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclair Alger]

Honor Books:

  • Hide and Seek Fog, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt
  • Just Me by Marie Hall Ets 
  • Tom Tit Tot, retold and illustrated by Evaline Ness

1965 medal winner:

May I Bring a Friend? illustrated by Beni Montresor; text: Beatrice Schenk de Regniers

Honor Books:

  • Rain Makes Applesauce, illustrated by Marvin Bileck; text: Julian Scheer
  • The Wave, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: Margaret Hodges
  • A Pocketful of Cricket, illustrated by Evaline Ness; text: Rebecca Caudill

1964 medal winner:

Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak

Honor Books:

  • Swimmy by Leo Lionni 
  • All in the Morning Early, illustrated by Evaline Ness; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclaire Alger] 
  • Mother Goose and Nursery Rhymes, illustrated by Philip Reed

1963 medal winner:

The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats

Honor Books:

  • The Sun is a Golden Earring, illustrated by Bernarda Bryson; text: Natalia M. Belting
  • Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Charlotte Zolotow

1962 medal winner:

Once a Mouse, retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown

Honor Books:

  • Fox Went out on a Chilly Night: An Old Song by Peter Spier
  • Little Bear's Visit, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Else H. Minarik
  • The Day We Saw the Sun Come Up, illustrated by Adrienne Adams; text: Alice E. Goudey

1961 medal winner:

Baboushka and the Three Kings, illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov; text: Ruth Robbins

Honor Book:
  • Inch by Inch, by Leo Lionni

1960 medal winner:

Nine Days to Christmas, illustrated by Marie Hall Ets; text: Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida

Honor Books:

  • Houses from the Sea, illustrated by Adrienne Adams; text: Alice E. Goudey
  • The Moon Jumpers, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Janice May Udry

Caldecott Award Winners of the 1950's

1959 medal winner:

Chanticleer and the Fox, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: adapted from Chaucer's Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney (Crowell)

Honor Books:

  • The House that Jack Built: La Maison Que Jacques A Batie by Antonio Frasconi
  • What Do You Say, Dear? illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Sesyle Joslin
  • Umbrella by Taro Yashima 

1958 medal winner:

Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey

Honor Books:

  • Fly High, Fly Low by Don Freeman 
  • Anatole and the Cat, illustrated by Paul Galdone; text: Eve Titus

1957 medal winner:

A Tree is Nice, illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Janice Udry

Honor Books:

  • Mr. Penny's Race Horse by Marie Hall Ets
  • 1 is One by Tasha Tudor
  • Anatole, illustrated by Paul Galdone; text: Eve Titus
  • Gillespie and the Guards, illustrated by James Daugherty; text: Benjamin Elkin
  • Lion by William Pène du Bois 

1956 medal winner:

Frog Went A-Courtin', illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; text: retold by John Langstaff

Honor Books:

  • Play With Me, by Marie Hall Ets 
  • Crow Boy by Taro Yashima 

1955 medal winner:

Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown

Honor Books:

  • Book of Nursery and Mother Goose Rhymes, illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli
  • Wheel On The Chimney, illustrated by Tibor Gergely; text: Margaret Wise Brown
  • The Thanksgiving Story, illustrated by Helen Sewell; text: Alice Dalgliesh

1954 medal winner:

Madeline's Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans

Honor Books:

  • Journey Cake, Ho! illustrated by Robert McCloskey; text: Ruth Sawyer
  • When Will the World Be Mine? illustrated by Jean Charlot; text: Miriam Schlein
  • The Steadfast Tin Soldier, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: Hans Christian Andersen, translated by M. R. James
  • A Very Special House, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Ruth Krauss
  • Green Eyes by A. Birnbaum

1953 medal winner:

The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward

Honor Books:

  • Puss in Boots, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown 
  • One Morning in Maine by Robert McCloskey
  • Ape in a Cape: An Alphabet of Odd Animals by Fritz Eichenberg
  • The Storm Book, illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham; text: Charlotte Zolotow
  • Five Little Monkeys by Juliet Kepes 

1952 medal winner:

Finders Keepers, illustrated by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind]

Honor Books:

  • Mr. T. W. Anthony Woo by Marie Hall Ets
  • Skipper John's Cook by Marcia Brown 
  • All Falling Down, illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham; text: Gene Zion
  • Bear Party by William Pène du Bois 
  • Feather Mountain by Elizabeth Olds 

1951 medal winner:

The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous

Honor Books:

  • Dick Whittington and his Cat by Marcia Brown
  • The Two Reds, ill. by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind] 
  • If I Ran the Zoo by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel]
  • The Most Wonderful Doll in the World, illustrated by Helen Stone; text: Phyllis McGinley
  • T-Bone, the Baby Sitter by Clare Turlay Newberry

1950 medal winner:

Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi

Honor Books:

  • America's Ethan Allen, illustrated by Lynd Ward; text: Stewart Holbrook
  • The Wild Birthday Cake, illustrated by Hildegard Woodward; text: Lavinia R. Davis
  • The Happy Day, illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Ruth Krauss)
  • Bartholomew and the Oobleck by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel]
  • Henry Fisherman by Marcia Brown

Caldecott Award Winners of the 1940's

1949 medal winner:

The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader

Honor Books:

  • Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey
  • All Around the Town, illustrated by Helen Stone; text: Phyllis McGinley
  • Juanita by Leo Politi 
  • Fish in the Air by Kurt Wiese 

1948 medal winner:

White Snow, Bright Snow, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt

Honor Books:

  • Stone Soup by Marcia Brown 
  • McElligot's Pool by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel]
  • Bambino the Clown by Georges Schreiber
  • Roger and the Fox, illustrated by Hildegard Woodward; text: Lavinia R. Davis
  • Song of Robin Hood, illustrated by Virginia Lee Burton; text: edited by Anne Malcolmson

1947 medal winner:

The Little Island, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown]

Honor Books:

  • Rain Drop Splash, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Alvin Tresselt
  • The Boats on the River, illustrated by Jay Hyde Barnum; text: Marjorie Flack
  • Timothy Turtle, illustrated by Tony Palazzo; text: Al Graham (Welch)
  • Pedro, the Angel of Olvera Street by Leo Politi
  • Sing in Praise: A Collection of the Best Loved Hymns, illustrated by Marjorie Torrey; text: selected by Opal Wheeler 

1946 medal winner:

The Rooster Crows by Maud & Miska Petersham

Honor Books:

  • Little Lost Lamb, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown]
  • Sing Mother Goose, illustrated by Marjorie Torrey; music: Opal Wheeler
  • My Mother is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World, illustrated by Ruth Gannett; text: Becky Reyher
  • You Can Write Chinese by Kurt Wiese 

1945 medal winner:

Prayer for a Child, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: Rachel Field

Honor Books:

  • Mother Goose, illustrated by Tasha Tudor
  • In the Forest by Marie Hall Ets 
  • Yonie Wondernose by Marguerite de Angeli
  • The Christmas Anna Angel, illustrated by Kate Seredy; text: Ruth Sawyer

1944 medal winner:

Many Moons, illustrated by Louis Slobodkin; text: James Thurber

Honor Books:

  • Small Rain: Verses From The Bible, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: selected by Jessie Orton Jones 
  • Pierre Pidgeon, illustrated by Arnold E. Bare; text: Lee Kingman
  • The Mighty Hunter by Berta & Elmer Hader
  • A Child's Good Night Book, illustrated by Jean Charlot; text: Margaret Wise Brown
  • Good-Luck Horse, illustrated by Plato Chan; text: Chih-Yi Chan

1943 medal winner:

The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton

Honor Books:

  • Dash and Dart by Mary & Conrad Buff 
  • Marshmallow by Clare Turlay Newberry 

1942 medal winner:

Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey

Honor Books:

  • An American ABC by Maud & Miska Petersham
  • In My Mother's House, illustrating by Velino Herrera; text: Ann Nolan Clark
  • Paddle-To-The-Sea by Holling C. Holling
  • Nothing At All, by Wanda Gág

1941 medal winner:

They Were Strong and Good, by Robert Lawson

Honor Book:

  • April's Kittens by Clare Turlay Newberry

1940 medal winner:

Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire

Honor Books:

  • Cock-a-Doodle Doo by Berta & Elmer Hader
  • Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans 
  • The Ageless Story by Lauren Ford

Caldecott Award Winners of the 1930's

1939 medal winner:

Mei Li by Thomas Handforth

Honor Books:

  • Andy and the Lion by James Daugherty 
  • Barkis by Clare Turlay Newberry 
  • The Forest Pool by Laura Adams Armer
  • Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs by Wanda Gág
  • Wee Gillis, illustrated by Robert Lawson; text: Munro Leaf

1938 medal winner:

Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book, illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text: selected by Helen Dean Fish

Honor Books:

  • Four and Twenty Blackbirds, illustrated by Robert Lawson; text: compiled by Helen Dean Fish
  • Seven Simeons: A Russian Tale, retold and illustrated by Boris Artzybasheff

Return to the top of the Caldecott Award list.

Other children's book awards.

New! Comments

Have your say!

Best Children's Books - Find, Read or Write home page.



Bookmark this page for the most complete Caldecott info you can find!

Show your reviewers some



Do you know enough Seuss to excel?